2019 Children’s Book Week and Story Writing Competition Winners

We were delighted to kick off our celebrations for Children’s Book Week yesterday with a visit from the lovely Jane Godwin and the announcement of our Story Competition Winners for 2019.  What an absolutely bumper crowd we had?!  Thanks so much to everyone who was able to come down and enjoy the afternoon’s festivities.

CBW2019

Jane Godwin very generously spoke with us about her own writing approach and ideas and gave the kids her Top 10 Tips for Young Writers, which are a great reference for everyone putting their entries together for next year!

Story Competition Winners

We had more than 200 entries this year from Prep through to Year 12 – it is always such a difficult task to whittle all the wonderful stories down to just a few winners.  All entrants receive a certificate of participation, which can be collected in store until the end of October 2019.

This year’s winners and honourable mentions in each age category were as follows:
(click on the winning titles to read the story – use the tool bar at the bottom to scroll through pages)

Lower Primary School (Prep & Year 1)

WINNERS
Illustrations:  Super Cat: Race to the Crown by Hugo Wright
Picture story: The Chocolate Yaks of the Mornington Peninsula by Tyler McClusky
Short story: Sustainaville by Milly Davies

Middle Primary School (Years 2-4)

WINNERS
Poetry: The Magic Box by Luca Broadbent
Picture Story: The Day My Food Fought Back! by Perry McCluskey
Short Story:
1770 by Signe Hardt
Be Careful What You Wish For by Toby Adeney

HONOURABLE MENTIONS
Picture Story:
The Big Holiday by Gwendolin Mapp
Monster Catastrophe by Charlotte Calvert
Short Stories:
The Best Day by Olivia Natoli
The Medallion Thief by Amy Akers

Upper Primary School (Years 5 & 6)

WINNERS
Poetry: Different by Leah Reaper
Tormented Dreams by Faith Hatch
The White Horse by Viola Turchini

HONOURABLE MENTIONS
Trouble in Tango Bay by Sophie Doye
Water by Lilyana
The Odd Friendship by Ilyssa

Lower Secondary School (Years 7-9)

WINNERS
Freedom by Taylor Branford
Hide by Isobel Dymond

HONOURABLE MENTIONS
The Fire That Shook Me by Adam Houben
Welcome to Whiterock by Isabel York

Upper Secondary School (Years 10-12)

No One Knows Riva by Rebecca Shute

Congratulations to ALL ENTRANTS on your wonderful stories – we can’t wait to see what you have for us next year!!

If you’d like to check out the winners and honours list for this year’s Children’s Book Council of Australia Book Awards, you can see them here.  Note that there are usually supply delays for winners and notables following the announcement, but as always we are happy to place special orders if you would like a particular book.

We have limited signed copies of some of Jane Godwin‘s lovely books available in store now (while stocks last).  Her new books Tilly and One Blue Shoe, will be out in October.

CAZ GOODWIN: Monday 1 July

Story time with…

Caz and Koala PuppetCAZ GOODWIN
Lazy Daisy

Monday 1 July
2.30pm

IN STORE

FREE, but bookings required as space is limited

Book now button


Join us for a special school holiday story time with award-winning children’s author Caz Goodwin to celebrate her recent picture book – Lazy Daisy is a funny rhyming story about friendship, compromise and an extremely lazy ‘dog’. The children will hear the story, enjoy rhyming songs and learn some fun facts about Australia’s native koalas. There will also be a craft activity.

Suitable for ages 3+


Lazy DaisyLazy Daisy
Caz Goodwin

All of Jasper’s dreams come true when he finds his very own ‘puppy dog’ to walk in Centenary Park. But Daisy the ‘dog’ isn’t much of a walker — she tends to spend most of her day climbing gumtrees and dozing. If only someone would explain to Jasper that Daisy is a koala, NOT a dog! Just as Jasper’s about to give up on his dream, he has a madcap idea of how Daisy can still join him on his daily walk, whether she’s asleep or not.

Lazy Daisy is a hilarious rhyming story that will have kids doubled over with laughter.

Children’s Book Week 2019 Story Writing Competition

***THIS YEAR’S COMPETITION HAS FINISHED***
***SEE WRAP UP AND WINNERS HERE***

To celebrate Children’s Book Week each year we hold a kids story-writing competition.  There are Farrells book vouchers up for grabs as prizes and winning entries are published on our website. You can see some past winners here and here (click on the winning titles to see the story).

Come along to our AUTHOR VISIT for the announcement of the winners!
(see details below)

There are five different age groups:

  1. Lower Primary: Prep and Year 1

  2. Middle Primary: Years 2 to 4

  3. Upper Primary: Years 5 and 6

  4. Lower Secondary: Years 7 to 9

  5. Upper Secondary: Years 10 to 12

Entry Guidelines:

  • Entries may be in picture story or short story formats.

  • Primary level short stories must not exceed 2 pages/1000 words.

  • Secondary level short stories limited to 3 pages/1500 words.

  • Only entries within the word limits will be read, so practice your editing skills!

  • In all groups, limits of one individual entry and one collaborative entry per person.

  • Hard copy entries can be dropped in our competition box in store.

  • Electronic entries should be in either PDF or Microsoft Word format and can be submitted to events@farrells.com.au with the Subject: CBW 2019 Story Comp.

  • Please ensure you include your name, age, contact information (phone and email) and group of entry.

Entries close Sunday 30 June

WINNERS ANNOUNCED
SATURDAY 17 AUGUST
3pm IN STORE

With guest author, JANE GODWIN

Jane Godwin is a the highly acclaimed author of over twenty-five books for children, across all styles and ages. Her work is published internationally and she has received many commendations, including the Queensland Premier’s Award (Children’s Books), the Aurealis Award and the Animal Welfare Award, and shortlistings in the CBC Book of the Year Awards, the Prime Minister’s Literary Award, the New South Wales State Literary Award (Patricia Wrightson Prize) the YABBA Awards, the Speech Pathology Awards, The Family Award for Children’s Books, and the Australian Book Industry Awards.

 


So what will you write about?

  • You could use the Children’s Book Week theme from this year – “Reading is my Secret Power” – as a starting point.

  • Think about some favourite books you love to read and see if you can create something similar.

  • For those of you writing picture story books, have a look at the Scholastic Story Starter.  (Be sure to get Mum and Dad’s okay to use the computer).

  • For Groups 2-4, have a look at Andy Griffith’s Once Upon A Slime for some tips on writing or check out this YouTube video of him speaking with a school group about how to write.

  • Ask your school librarian or teacher for some ideas.

  • Be creative!  Your imagination is a unique and wonderful thing – so put it to good use!

We can’t wait to see what wonderful creative stories you share with us.

Happy Writing!

Children’s Book Week Author Visit and Story Competition Winners

We were delighted to welcome Andrew McDonald and Ben Wood, author and illustrator of Real Pigeons Fight Crime, to help us celebrate Children’s Book Week 2018, if a little belatedly.  And boy did we use ALL our new space post-renovations!!  What an incredible crowd we had, with well over a hundred budding authors and illustrators and their families joining us for a great afternoon.

Andrew and Ben entertained us and shared what it was like to collaborate to create a book like Real Pigeons – and even created a whole new pigeon character with the help of the crowd – perhaps we’ll see a nose-shaped pigeon with the superpower of ‘super snoring’ in one of the next books?!  (Real Pigeons Eat Danger, Book 2, will be out in November)

But of course, everyone was also there to hear the announcement of the winners of this year’s Story Writing Competition.  With a record 195 entries across 5 categories from lower primary to upper secondary, we certainly had a massive task on our hands deciding on the winners.  If we could, we’d give EVERYONE a prize, but for those who missed out this year – keep honing your skills and delving into that imagination and maybe next year will be YOUR year!!

So congratulations to the winners for this year, who were as follows:

(click on the individual titles to read the story)

Lower Primary School 

Amelie Masters for Little Brown Bear
Fehin Contini for The Wawel and the Witch 

Middle Primary School

Non-Fiction
Rowan Fitzgerald for Charlie’s Adventure to the Planets

Poetry
Louis Morgan for Oh Winter Weather

Fiction
Lily Grant for The Forgotten Name
Bethany Greenstreet for Bessie’s Story
Gwendolin Mapp for Zara’s Ice-cream
Mia Spicer for Miranda 

Upper Primary School

Anya Renwick for The Wheel of Life
Isabel York for Bluebell Farm

Lower Secondary School

Non-Fiction
Emily Marthick for Hugo Essay

Fiction
Charli Lloyd for Sincerely Dorothy
Alex Tepaske for The Edge of Insanity

Upper Secondary School 

Elise Harrington for Remember September

Thanks to everyone for being involved in our Story Competition this year – it is truly one of our favourite times of year and we feel so blessed to be a part of a community that is so invested in reading, writing and the arts!!  Bring on 2019!!!

CBW 2017 Story Competition Winners

The third year of our Children’s Book Week Story Writing Competition and we were yet again blown away by the number and quality of the entries we received.  We absolutely love that the community is embracing story writing and feel very lucky to be able to read through your highly imaginative creations.  

We were delighted to have such a fantastic turn out for the prizes presentation on Saturday 26 August, with the fabulous Alan Brough ably assisting.  You all asked such insightful questions of him – he was very impressed – and we were all thoroughly entertained by his reading from Charlie and the Karaoke Cockroaches.  We’re all looking forward to the third installment of the Charlie series some time next year – hopefully he can come up with a better title than ‘Charlie and the <insert title here>‘ by then!!   


Unfortunately, there can only be a few winners and our judging task was a difficult one as usual, but we are pleased to announce the 2017 winners as follows:

LOWER PRIMARY (Prep – Yr 3)

Shortlisted

Niah Barker – Life Saving Foxes    

Lulu Bowman – Arabella Finds Her Power

Caleb Hatch – The Dream World

Jude Shannon – Andy Man

WINNERS

Lachlan Burnett – The Rainy Day

Noah Sier – The Chicken Fish

Jasmine Burnett – Starcloud and the Unicorns

Zali Horner – Time Travel!

UPPER PRIMARY (Yr 3 – 6)

Shortlisted

Hayden Bowes – Cookie Cutter Rises

Sash Horner – Open Minded

Emma O’Neill – Captive

Lauren Sinclair – The Great Barrier Reef

Sienna Whyte – The Little Fighter

Honourable Mention

Charlotte Dungey – My Second Mother

RUNNERS-UP

Faith Hatch – The Dragon War

Sarah Norris – The Intruder

WINNER

Mia Davies – Hope

LOWER SECONDARY (Yr 7 – 9)

Shortlisted 

Tara Bull – Missing in Venice

Alex Tepaske – Finally Detected

Emily Van Shaik – Unleashed

WINNERS

Tayla Basso – On Top of the World

Adam Houben – Waves


We have uploaded the winning entries, so click on the links if you’d like to have a read.

If you didn’t win a prize this year, don’t be disheartened – keep working at your stories and illustrations, and read lots for inspiration – next year might be your year!!  As Alan told us today, sometimes you just have to start writing SOMETHING, even if it turns out to be not very good – at least it gives you something to work at until you get to your best story.

We have prepared a certificate for every entrant – you can collect yours in store – just ask our friendly staff.

Please note: we will dispose of any certificates and stories not collected by the end of October.


Thanks for helping us celebrate
Children’s Book Week 2017
– we can’t wait to see what you’ll have for us next year!!

2016 Story Writing Competition: Winners and Honours List

We were quite overwhelmed this year by the number of entries (almost 100!) and the levels of enthusiasm put into them by everyone – it’s so fantastic to see the bucket loads of talent we have here on the Peninsula in all our budding young authors.  You are certainly a very impressive lot!!

It was wonderful to see many of you at our Author Event with Wendy Orr on Saturday 27 August – you had some fantastic questions for her about what it’s like to be an author.  I hope her responses were helpful to those of you dreaming of one day becoming one yourselves.

Unfortunately, there can only be a few winners and our judging task was a difficult one, but we are pleased to announce the 2016 winners as follows:

LOWER PRIMARY (Prep to Yr 3)

Winner: How I Dreamt of a Super Dog by Rupert Brancatisano

Winner: My Friends by Zali Horner

Winner (Illustration): Going Around Australia by Ayana Barker

Honourable Mention: Footy Cards Save the Day by Jiah Patane

Honourable Mention: Some Days by Lily and Oliver Rivett

UPPER PRIMARY (Yr 3-6)

Winner: The End of Mr HB by Mia Davies

Honourable Mention: Lost Eggs of Elsia by Siena Yap

Honourable Mention: Quontana by William Atta

LOWER SECONDARY (Yr 7-9)

Winner: Goldilocks and The Revenge of the Three Bears by Maddy Scharpenack

Honourable Mention: The Girl in Blue by Emily Savage

Honourable Mention: God’s Angel by Holly Newgreen

UPPER SECONDARY (Yr 10-12)

Winner: Tom, Leon and Jill Go to Space by Chris Hollins

We have uploaded the winning entries, so just click on the links if you’d like to have a read.

If you didn’t win a prize this year, don’t be disheartened – keep working at your stories and illustrations, and read lots for inspiration – next year might be your year!!

We have prepared a Certificate for every entrant – you can collect yours in store – just ask our friendly staff.

We will dispose of any certificates and stories not collected by the end of October.


Thanks for helping us celebrate Children’s Book Week 2016
– we can’t wait to see what you’ll have for us next year!!