Children’s Book Week Author Visit and Story Competition Winners

We were delighted to welcome Andrew McDonald and Ben Wood, author and illustrator of Real Pigeons Fight Crime, to help us celebrate Children’s Book Week 2018, if a little belatedly.  And boy did we use ALL our new space post-renovations!!  What an incredible crowd we had, with well over a hundred budding authors and illustrators and their families joining us for a great afternoon.

Andrew and Ben entertained us and shared what it was like to collaborate to create a book like Real Pigeons – and even created a whole new pigeon character with the help of the crowd – perhaps we’ll see a nose-shaped pigeon with the superpower of ‘super snoring’ in one of the next books?!  (Real Pigeons Eat Danger, Book 2, will be out in November)

But of course, everyone was also there to hear the announcement of the winners of this year’s Story Writing Competition.  With a record 195 entries across 5 categories from lower primary to upper secondary, we certainly had a massive task on our hands deciding on the winners.  If we could, we’d give EVERYONE a prize, but for those who missed out this year – keep honing your skills and delving into that imagination and maybe next year will be YOUR year!!

So congratulations to the winners for this year, who were as follows:

(click on the individual titles to read the story)

Lower Primary School 

Amelie Masters for Little Brown Bear
Fehin Contini for The Wawel and the Witch 

Middle Primary School

Non-Fiction
Rowan Fitzgerald for Charlie’s Adventure to the Planets

Poetry
Louis Morgan for Oh Winter Weather

Fiction
Lily Grant for The Forgotten Name
Bethany Greenstreet for Bessie’s Story
Gwendolin Mapp for Zara’s Ice-cream
Mia Spicer for Miranda 

Upper Primary School

Anya Renwick for The Wheel of Life
Isabel York for Bluebell Farm

Lower Secondary School

Non-Fiction
Emily Marthick for Hugo Essay

Fiction
Charli Lloyd for Sincerely Dorothy
Alex Tepaske for The Edge of Insanity

Upper Secondary School 

Elise Harrington for Remember September

Thanks to everyone for being involved in our Story Competition this year – it is truly one of our favourite times of year and we feel so blessed to be a part of a community that is so invested in reading, writing and the arts!!  Bring on 2019!!!

CBW 2017 Story Competition Winners

The third year of our Children’s Book Week Story Writing Competition and we were yet again blown away by the number and quality of the entries we received.  We absolutely love that the community is embracing story writing and feel very lucky to be able to read through your highly imaginative creations.  

We were delighted to have such a fantastic turn out for the prizes presentation on Saturday 26 August, with the fabulous Alan Brough ably assisting.  You all asked such insightful questions of him – he was very impressed – and we were all thoroughly entertained by his reading from Charlie and the Karaoke Cockroaches.  We’re all looking forward to the third installment of the Charlie series some time next year – hopefully he can come up with a better title than ‘Charlie and the <insert title here>‘ by then!!   


Unfortunately, there can only be a few winners and our judging task was a difficult one as usual, but we are pleased to announce the 2017 winners as follows:

LOWER PRIMARY (Prep – Yr 3)

Shortlisted

Niah Barker – Life Saving Foxes    

Lulu Bowman – Arabella Finds Her Power

Caleb Hatch – The Dream World

Jude Shannon – Andy Man

WINNERS

Lachlan Burnett – The Rainy Day

Noah Sier – The Chicken Fish

Jasmine Burnett – Starcloud and the Unicorns

Zali Horner – Time Travel!

UPPER PRIMARY (Yr 3 – 6)

Shortlisted

Hayden Bowes – Cookie Cutter Rises

Sash Horner – Open Minded

Emma O’Neill – Captive

Lauren Sinclair – The Great Barrier Reef

Sienna Whyte – The Little Fighter

Honourable Mention

Charlotte Dungey – My Second Mother

RUNNERS-UP

Faith Hatch – The Dragon War

Sarah Norris – The Intruder

WINNER

Mia Davies – Hope

LOWER SECONDARY (Yr 7 – 9)

Shortlisted 

Tara Bull – Missing in Venice

Alex Tepaske – Finally Detected

Emily Van Shaik – Unleashed

WINNERS

Tayla Basso – On Top of the World

Adam Houben – Waves


We have uploaded the winning entries, so click on the links if you’d like to have a read.

If you didn’t win a prize this year, don’t be disheartened – keep working at your stories and illustrations, and read lots for inspiration – next year might be your year!!  As Alan told us today, sometimes you just have to start writing SOMETHING, even if it turns out to be not very good – at least it gives you something to work at until you get to your best story.

We have prepared a certificate for every entrant – you can collect yours in store – just ask our friendly staff.

Please note: we will dispose of any certificates and stories not collected by the end of October.


Thanks for helping us celebrate
Children’s Book Week 2017
– we can’t wait to see what you’ll have for us next year!!

2016 Story Writing Competition: Winners and Honours List

We were quite overwhelmed this year by the number of entries (almost 100!) and the levels of enthusiasm put into them by everyone – it’s so fantastic to see the bucket loads of talent we have here on the Peninsula in all our budding young authors.  You are certainly a very impressive lot!!

It was wonderful to see many of you at our Author Event with Wendy Orr on Saturday 27 August – you had some fantastic questions for her about what it’s like to be an author.  I hope her responses were helpful to those of you dreaming of one day becoming one yourselves.

Unfortunately, there can only be a few winners and our judging task was a difficult one, but we are pleased to announce the 2016 winners as follows:

LOWER PRIMARY (Prep to Yr 3)

Winner: How I Dreamt of a Super Dog by Rupert Brancatisano

Winner: My Friends by Zali Horner

Winner (Illustration): Going Around Australia by Ayana Barker

Honourable Mention: Footy Cards Save the Day by Jiah Patane

Honourable Mention: Some Days by Lily and Oliver Rivett

UPPER PRIMARY (Yr 3-6)

Winner: The End of Mr HB by Mia Davies

Honourable Mention: Lost Eggs of Elsia by Siena Yap

Honourable Mention: Quontana by William Atta

LOWER SECONDARY (Yr 7-9)

Winner: Goldilocks and The Revenge of the Three Bears by Maddy Scharpenack

Honourable Mention: The Girl in Blue by Emily Savage

Honourable Mention: God’s Angel by Holly Newgreen

UPPER SECONDARY (Yr 10-12)

Winner: Tom, Leon and Jill Go to Space by Chris Hollins

We have uploaded the winning entries, so just click on the links if you’d like to have a read.

If you didn’t win a prize this year, don’t be disheartened – keep working at your stories and illustrations, and read lots for inspiration – next year might be your year!!

We have prepared a Certificate for every entrant – you can collect yours in store – just ask our friendly staff.

We will dispose of any certificates and stories not collected by the end of October.


Thanks for helping us celebrate Children’s Book Week 2016
– we can’t wait to see what you’ll have for us next year!!